Visa

Information about ED (Education) Visa

CTFL will issue document for Intensive Thai Course learners only to obtain ED Visa.

 

For Applicants Currently Studying Overseas

😃 Applicants should submit application documents including
① an application form,
② a copy of the payment receipt,
③ one passport copy and
④ one passport-sized photo
to ctfl@chula.ac.th one month before the first day of the course (the application form is downloadable here).

😃 CTFL will issue a letter of admission for an ED visa application to applicants within 7 business days.

**CTFL cannot issue any other letter or document apart from the letter of admission.**

 

For Applicants Currently Studying in Thailand

😃 Applicants should submit application documents including
① an application form,
② a copy of the payment receipt,
③ one passport copy and
④ one passport-sized photo
to ctfl@chula.ac.th one month before the first day of the course (the application form is downloadable here).

Alternatively, applicants can submit application documents and pay at the CTFL on the 8th floor of Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Building, Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University.

😃 Applicants with a tourist visa (those from countries without Thai visa exemptions) or visa on arrival (those from countries with visa exemptions) can apply to change their respective visas to an ED visa provided that their current visa does not expire before the first day of the course and is valid for more than one month from the date of contact with CTFL.

😃 Applicants should present the following documents to CTFL staff for a letter of admission issuance. :
① Passport,
② Departure card,
③ Payment receipt

😃 At least 7 business days is required for letter of admission processing. The applicants should contact CTFL in advance.

**CTFL cannot issue any other letter or document apart from the letter of admission.**

😃 Applicants can use the letter of admission as a supporting document for an ED Visa application only at the Changwattana Bangkok Immigration Office (map). Applicants with a tourist visa or a visa on arrival have to apply for a change of visa status 15 days prior to the expiration date (information on application for the change of visa status can be found here)

😃 Applicants with other types of visas such as the Non-Immigrant Visa “B” (Business), the Non-Immigrant Visa “O-A” (Long Stay) or an ED Visa from other institutions have to cancel such visas and leave Thailand before returning to the country with a tourist visa, a visa on arrival or an Ed Visa issued by CTFL.

 

For Current Students

😃 After the applicants pay for the next course, the following documents need to be presented to CTFL officers for letter admission issuance. :
① Passport,
② Departure card,
③ Payment receipt

😃 At least 7 business days is required for letter of admission processing. The applicants should contact CTFL in advance.

**CTFL cannot issue any other letter or document apart from the letter of admission.**

😃 Applicants can use the letter of admission as a supporting document for an ED Visa application only at the Changwattana Bangkok Immigration Office (map). Visa renewal should be completed at least one week before the expiry date (information on the application for the change of visa status can be found here)